Velocity Calculator

Duct and pipe velocity from flow and size, checked against typical design ranges.

Duct Velocity
Duct velocity
—
fpm
Pipe Velocity
Pipe velocity
—
ft/s
Recommended Velocity Ranges
Duct ApplicationMin (fpm)Max (fpm)
Main Trunk (low vel.)6002,500
Main Trunk (high vel.)1,5004,500
Branch Duct4001,200
Return Air4001,500
Outside Air Intake4001,000
Exhaust / Relief4002,500
Riser / Vertical6002,500
Pipe ApplicationMin (ft/s)Max (ft/s)
Chilled Water24 (≤2″) / 8
Hot Water (heating)24 (≤2″) / 8
Condenser Water34 (≤2″) / 8
Domestic Cold (copper)—8
Domestic Hot (copper, ≤140°F)—5
Steam Condensate17
Inputs, results, and method — as an Excel workbook or plain CSV.

Doing this for a whole building? See this step inside a connected AIM Works project — loads, ventilation, equipment, and Design Review in one place.

Book a Demo →
About This Calculator

This velocity calculator checks duct airflow and pipe water-flow velocities against the ranges mechanical engineers use in practice. For ducts, enter the airflow in CFM and the duct size; the tool returns velocity in feet per minute (fpm) and flags it against typical design ranges for the selected application. For pipes, enter the flow in GPM and the inside diameter; the tool returns velocity in feet per second (ft/s) and checks it against typical limits for chilled, hot, condenser, and domestic water.

Velocity drives both acoustics and energy. Oversized, low-velocity ducts waste space and first cost; undersized, high-velocity ducts and pipes generate noise, raise fan and pump energy, and — in piping — risk erosion-corrosion. Sizing inside the recommended band keeps systems quiet and efficient.

Formula & Method
Duct velocityV (fpm) = Q (CFM) ÷ A (ft²)
Round areaA = π · (D ÷ 24)²  (D in inches)
Rect. areaA = (W × H) ÷ 144  (W, H in inches)
Pipe velocityV (ft/s) = 0.4085 · Q (GPM) ÷ d² (in)  ≡  Qcfs ÷ A

The duct ranges are common design rules of thumb for low- and high-velocity systems, not code limits. Hydronic limits follow the pipe-sizing guidance in ASHRAE Fundamentals: about 4 ft/s for 2 in. and smaller pipe (noise), and this tool flags larger hydronic pipe above 8 ft/s (≈8–10 ft/s is the usual noise and erosion ceiling), with ≈2 ft/s as a practical minimum for carrying air and dirt. Domestic copper limits follow Copper Development Association guidance: 8 ft/s cold, 5 ft/s hot up to about 140 °F (2–3 ft/s above that). The constant 0.4085 = (1 ft³/s ÷ 448.83 GPM) expressed for a circular area in square inches.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good air velocity for supply ductwork?
Low-velocity supply mains are typically designed for about 1,000–1,800 fpm, with up to roughly 2,500 fpm acceptable in larger commercial trunks. Branch ducts are kept lower (about 400–1,200 fpm, less at the runouts to diffusers) to limit noise. High-velocity systems can reach 2,500–4,500 fpm but require careful sound attenuation.
Why is water velocity in pipes usually limited to about 8–10 ft/s?
Above roughly 8–10 ft/s, water velocity in steel pipe causes objectionable noise and accelerates erosion-corrosion. Copper has a lower ceiling (about 8 ft/s cold, 5 ft/s hot). A practical minimum near 2 ft/s helps carry entrained air and dirt to separators. Small pipe is held lower for noise: this tool flags hydronic velocities above 4 ft/s in 2 in. and smaller pipe and above 8 ft/s in larger pipe.
Does duct shape change the velocity?
Yes. Velocity equals airflow divided by cross-sectional area, so for the same CFM a round duct and a rectangular duct with different areas will have different velocities. Use the actual free area: π · (D÷24)² for round, or (W × H)÷144 for rectangular, both in square feet.
Is a higher velocity always worse?
No. Higher velocity reduces duct and pipe size and first cost, but raises static pressure, fan and pump energy, and noise. The recommended ranges balance first cost against operating cost and acoustics. Staying inside them is good practice; exceeding the maximum is a flag to revisit the size.
Related Tools
Duct Sizer Duct Static Pressure Pipe Velocity & Friction Hydronic Pipe Sizer Fan Power Duct Leakage Calculator Grille & Register Sizing
AIM Works · launches Oct 15, 2026

Connect the calculation to the rest of the project.

AIM Works brings peak loads, ASHRAE 62.1 ventilation, equipment and plant sizing, compliance checks, Design Review, and engineering deliverables into one connected mechanical design workspace.

  • Peak loads (RTS or CLTD/CLF) and ASHRAE 62.1-2019 ventilation
  • Equipment and plant sizing against ASHRAE 90.1-2022 efficiency floors
  • Design Review that cites the check behind every finding
  • An AI co-pilot that drafts changes — you approve each one

Duct and pipe distribution sizing is planned for V2 — at launch, keep using this calculator for that step.

Book a Demo →
A walkthrough first, then a 14-day free trial. No credit card.
How the calculations work →

Results are design estimates for preliminary sizing. Verify final designs against applicable codes and standards — engineering judgment and a licensed professional engineer’s review are required.